gpr-forum.com

Forum dedicated to Ground Penetrating Radar technology
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 9:24 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RDP AYAR
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 9:18 pm
Posts: 2
Mesaj

Yeni aldığım akula 9000 B GPR gaz ön programında Gerçek Derinlik ettik parabol yerleştirmeyi denedim hesapladı ettik OTOMATİK cihazim RDP il Artık 1.5 m derinlikteki hicbir anomaliyi demir Dahil görmüyor bütün, settingı denedim RDP filitre uzaktan ölçü aletleri Gibi fabrika ayarlarina donemiyorum acil yardım edermisiniz?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP AYAR
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 7:34 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:52 am
Posts: 379
Location: Boden, Sweden
Anyone that speaks Turkish? Please help this member.
Thank you,

_________________
Reinaldo Alvarez Cabrera
Geoscanners AB
Sweden
http://www.geoscanners.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP AYAR
PostPosted: Tue Sep 02, 2014 11:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:32 pm
Posts: 204
Location: İstanbul
GeoAdmin wrote:
Anyone that speaks Turkish? Please help this member.
Thank you,



Turkish in the above question. Everywhere, get data, although one meter below the ground, seeing anomalies that are expressed. So, how can we hyperbole and depth calibration settings. He says.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP AYAR
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 6:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:52 am
Posts: 379
Location: Boden, Sweden
Thank you Subecho70 for the translation.
I hope the OP can read my answer. As I understood you are getting responses down to 1 meter deep.
This can be explained in at least three different ways:
1. Your settings for the RDP are incorrect. That is you are getting more or less penetration depending
on the value. Remember, the GPR only measures time, not depth. This means 30ns can be 1.5m in soils
with an RDP=9, or it can be 2m in soils with an RDP=5 or even can be only 1m in wet soils with an RDP=18.
So, in order to talk about depth it is important to have the correct RDP, at least within 10 ~ 15% of the
actual value.
2. The antenna you have chosen is incorrect for the task. An antenna with higher frequencies, please note
I don't say "High Frequency Antenna" since most of them are, usually penetrates less. Selecting the correct
antenna for the job is very important.
3. The soil you are surveying is conductive below certain level. Most manufacturers, and Geoscanners is no
exception of that, specify a maximum penetration on soils with the following conditions RDP = 9 and
conductivity < 1mS/m. These are favorable conditions for GPR and of course this means penetration in
most cases will be worse than that for the particular antenna.
Finally, the automatic RDP tool in GAS requires you to do two things, first, the surface has to be properly set
otherwise the algorithm doesn't work. And, secondly, you have to find a good hyperbola signature to be able
to fit the model. I any of the two conditions is not met then the results will be incorrect. If you have a visible
object then try to use the "known depth" tool which will give you a better result.
I hope this can be helpful for you. I personally would try in a different place or with a different antenna at
the same place to see if the results are the same or not.
Best regards,

_________________
Reinaldo Alvarez Cabrera
Geoscanners AB
Sweden
http://www.geoscanners.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: RDP AYAR
PostPosted: Thu Sep 04, 2014 7:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 10:32 pm
Posts: 204
Location: İstanbul
GeoAdmin wrote:
Thank you Subecho70 for the translation.
I hope the OP can read my answer. As I understood you are getting responses down to 1 meter deep.
This can be explained in at least three different ways:
1. Your settings for the RDP are incorrect. That is you are getting more or less penetration depending
on the value. Remember, the GPR only measures time, not depth. This means 30ns can be 1.5m in soils
with an RDP=9, or it can be 2m in soils with an RDP=5 or even can be only 1m in wet soils with an RDP=18.
So, in order to talk about depth it is important to have the correct RDP, at least within 10 ~ 15% of the
actual value.
2. The antenna you have chosen is incorrect for the task. An antenna with higher frequencies, please note
I don't say "High Frequency Antenna" since most of them are, usually penetrates less. Selecting the correct
antenna for the job is very important.
3. The soil you are surveying is conductive below certain level. Most manufacturers, and Geoscanners is no
exception of that, specify a maximum penetration on soils with the following conditions RDP = 9 and
conductivity < 1mS/m. These are favorable conditions for GPR and of course this means penetration in
most cases will be worse than that for the particular antenna.
Finally, the automatic RDP tool in GAS requires you to do two things, first, the surface has to be properly set
otherwise the algorithm doesn't work. And, secondly, you have to find a good hyperbola signature to be able
to fit the model. I any of the two conditions is not met then the results will be incorrect. If you have a visible
object then try to use the "known depth" tool which will give you a better result.
I hope this can be helpful for you. I personally would try in a different place or with a different antenna at
the same place to see if the results are the same or not.
Best regards,


Thank you very much. Sir


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group