distance bug in GPRSoft?

Questions and Discussions related to GPRSoft Std, Pro, 3D and Viewer
Post Reply
cuda
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:15 am

distance bug in GPRSoft?

Post by cuda »

I have the latest version of GPRSoft and I collect DT1 files on my noggins in feet but when I import them into GPRSoft and choose imperial (feet) for the top ruler setting even though it says feet it is actually showing 3 x the real distance so 50 feet is showing as 150 feet. If I choose metric and meters 50 feet now shows as 50 meters. So the numbers are correct but it is labeled wrong. I have not tried collecting in meters to see if that solves the problem. And even when it shows 150 feet for 50 feet if using the mouse over the work the lower data displayed is showing that 50 feet is really 50 feet.

cuda
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:15 am

Re: distance bug in GPRSoft?

Post by cuda »

1 year later and I still have this bug going on just curious if other have this?

cuda
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:15 am

Re: distance bug in GPRSoft?

Post by cuda »

end of 2019 and still no word or update on this problem.

GeoAdmin
Site Admin
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 7:52 am
Location: Boden, Sweden
Contact:

Re: distance bug in GPRSoft?

Post by GeoAdmin »

PM sent to you.
Reinaldo Alvarez Cabrera
Geoscanners AB
Sweden
http://www.geoscanners.com

Post Reply